Timer IC555 Size Issue

Preparing layout for manufacturing, Requirements, Verifications. PCB manufacturing process. Feedback about manufacturers.
Post Reply
Message
Author
tadagids
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Sep 2020, 11:32

Timer IC555 Size Issue

#1 Post by tadagids » 11 Sep 2020, 12:07

Sirs,

Good day!
I made PCB circuit of course on Diptrace. When Copper clad was itched,all components are well fitted but IC 555 could not fit on it.555 IC PCB size was wider (Length and width) than real IC555.

For the moment my project failed & here I need your valuable support to fix this issue.

Thanks,

Regards

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1566
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: Timer IC555 Size Issue

#2 Post by Tomg » 13 Sep 2020, 08:15

Who is the manufacturer and what is their part number for your 555 chip?

One way to find the correct footprint would be to peruse the datasheet for your particular component and locate the closest match in the standard DipTrace libraries. The best way would be to reference the datasheet, confirm all dimensions with the actual part in hand and create a new footprint for your custom libraries. Here's a discussion on another forum that will lead you down the rabbit hole of footprint "standardization", naming conventions and some of the real-world problems related to such matters - https://www.eevblog.com/forum/altium/ip ... msg3177368
Tom

Post Reply