Best way to neck down and branch a wide trace?

"How-to" questions from new engineers and designers. Please ask and respond here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
rustygutter
Posts: 4
Joined: 28 Jun 2018, 14:48

Best way to neck down and branch a wide trace?

#1 Post by rustygutter » 16 Aug 2018, 09:57

I’m trying to duplicate the functionality shown in the attached photo. I have a wide trace that needs to split just before connecting to the outer two pins of a TO-220 device. And the wide trace needs to avoid overlapping the middle pin.
PCB Layout.png
By bumbling around (yes, I am new at this), I came up with what’s shown in the second image. It “works”, but I wonder if there isn’t a better, cleaner way? I would love to hear how you experienced users would handle this situation.
Desired Result.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1566
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: Best way to neck down and branch a wide trace?

#2 Post by Tomg » 10 Sep 2018, 22:13

You might try using a copper pour that is connected to the same net. It's not the quickest method but it will allow you to create special shapes by adjusting the grid size, inserting extra copper pour perimeter points and dragging the outline around as needed. For example...
tracewidth.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tom

Post Reply