How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

"How-to" questions from new engineers and designers. Please ask and respond here.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Redhouse
Posts: 55
Joined: 13 Jun 2011, 23:35

How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

#1 Post by Redhouse » 19 Jun 2011, 18:23

I keep seeing posts and google hits about DipTrace supposed to be able to take-in (open/import/whatever/somehow) Eagle files/projects.

Just how exactly is this done?

Was looking for something easier to use than Eagle when I came across DipTrace, googled and found many hits saying people have exported/changed/imported (whatever) their Eagle files, yet no one seems to elaborate on just how (exactly) they did it.

When I'm in DipTrace I see no option to import Eagle files/projects, just ASCII and PCAD, when in Eagle I see no options to export to ASCII or PCAD, so prey tell, how are people getting their Eagle projects over into DipTrace?

(and where the hell are the tutorials on this kind of stuff?)

I'm not interested in doing all my stuff over (from scratch) just to make a transition to DipTrace, there needs to be clear instructions/examples/tutorials on how to bring one's stuff over. Starting over from nothing isn't going to make me a DipTrace user.

rickb
Posts: 13
Joined: 06 Nov 2010, 20:15

Re: How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

#2 Post by rickb » 19 Jun 2011, 20:13

Read this.

http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic ... port+eagle

Rick

p.s. the search function works well.

Redhouse
Posts: 55
Joined: 13 Jun 2011, 23:35

Re: How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

#3 Post by Redhouse » 19 Jun 2011, 21:19

rickb wrote: Rick

p.s. the search function works well.
Doesn't work that well, I searched BEFORE I posted.

But thanks for the assist, it's what forums are for.
(besides search'cracks, that is)

{Edit} that info worked very well, thanks for the post.

rickb
Posts: 13
Joined: 06 Nov 2010, 20:15

Re: How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

#4 Post by rickb » 19 Jun 2011, 22:01

It all comes down to the search terms. In this case, import eagle.

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 2869
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

#5 Post by Alex » 20 Jun 2011, 07:53

Read Help carefully. You will find there how to import PCBs, schematics and libraries from Eagle.

Redhouse
Posts: 55
Joined: 13 Jun 2011, 23:35

Re: How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

#6 Post by Redhouse » 20 Jun 2011, 23:45

Ok, thanks for the assistance, y'all.

-- 23 Aug 2011, 12:11 --

Ok, I'm an idiot, now I can't figure out how to EXPORT to an Eagle compatible file.
(I have to exchange proj's with Eagle users)

Any tips?

joshingyou
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Apr 2016, 00:03

Re: How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

#7 Post by joshingyou » 15 Aug 2016, 15:16

I know this is an old thread, but in case this helps people:

Open "Help" from Component Editor, search "eagle" and the results titled "Eagle Import" should tell you what to do.

bronc3buster842001
Posts: 17
Joined: 03 Jan 2015, 08:39

Re: How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

#8 Post by bronc3buster842001 » 08 Dec 2016, 14:19

The eagle to diptrace ulp needs alot of work. Half the time it makes diptrace freeze, dont import the traces, no silk layer import. So you end up having to do alot of work even after you get it to import

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 2869
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

#9 Post by Alex » 09 Dec 2016, 09:55

If someone has issues with converting Eagle files to DipTrace please upload examples to the forum or request support on DipTrace web site: http://diptrace.com/support/request-support/

Molly
Posts: 53
Joined: 11 Sep 2015, 07:44
Location: CA
Contact:

Re: How? (exactly) does one convert Eagle to DipTrace?

#10 Post by Molly » 30 Dec 2016, 01:46

Also, there are many diptrace support videos, tutorials available to convert eagle to diptrace. Also, can get information from google.

Post Reply