DipTrace 4.0 Release

News from developer. Also post info about new articles, tutorials, conferences, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 388
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#51 Post by novarm44 » 30 May 2020, 14:16

In 4.0 pad dimensions, paste/mask and pad terminals are recorded to standard pad settings and if you change one of these for particular pad it becomes non-standard, same if you check "Pattern's Pad Properties" option, it uses dimensions, paste/mask and terminals from standard pad properties. It differs from 3.3 and earlier, but this is a way to go for further modifications (Pad Stack, etc). UI is a bit cumbersome though - I will try to change it shortly.

Updating all patterns are in to-do list for 4.0, but I didn't make it yet (we have custom algorithms for internal use, but they should be modified for release and UI should be made).

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1541
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#52 Post by Tomg » 30 May 2020, 15:05

Thanks for the information and the quick response.
Tom

b_force
Posts: 52
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 07:17

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#53 Post by b_force » 01 Jun 2020, 19:31

novarm44 wrote:
29 May 2020, 19:10
MarkF wrote:
29 May 2020, 19:06
I have always used the DirectX graphics mode in versions 2 and 3 on two of my laptops and have never noticed it before.
Used with Windows versions: XP, Win7 and Win10.

The Windows GDI mode does not show this effect. All the wires are drawn the same width. Weird.
Fixed this. In the next build D3D/OpenGL line width will be 100% similar to Windows GDI on the same scale. But again this is not V4 issue, it was there from the beginning (appears only on specific line width/scale).
Thanks for the update.
The only strange part, is that if I zoom-out, and zoom-in again, everything seems to look fat and "selected".
If I just click on some empty space, it goes back to normal again.

aglass0fmilk
Posts: 14
Joined: 05 Mar 2020, 18:39

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#54 Post by aglass0fmilk » 01 Jun 2020, 20:49

I noticed the following bug while in PCB Editor:

Right click on a SMD pad and change the type to Through-Hole. The window will expand to show additional through-hole options but the "Hole" settings will be grayed out and unselectable. When you click "OK" and reopen the dialog the problem is gone. You shouldn't have to reopen the window to access through-hole options when changing a pad type.

Tested in DipTrace PCB Editor Full V4.0.0.2

pittie
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 May 2012, 12:51

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#55 Post by pittie » 02 Jun 2020, 12:43

Concerns Schematic

When I place a dual opamp (LT1013CN8) only one appears on the screen.
Version is 4.0.0.2

Regards

Peter Kranl

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 388
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#56 Post by novarm44 » 03 Jun 2020, 16:16

aglass0fmilk wrote:
01 Jun 2020, 20:49
Right click on a SMD pad and change the type to Through-Hole. The window will expand to show additional through-hole options but the "Hole" settings will be grayed out and unselectable. When you click "OK" and reopen the dialog the problem is gone. You shouldn't have to reopen the window to access through-hole options when changing a pad type.
Tested in DipTrace PCB Editor Full V4.0.0.2
I confirm this in PCB Layout (Pattern Editor is ok). Fixed for the next update. Thank You for report!

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 388
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#57 Post by novarm44 » 03 Jun 2020, 16:21

pittie wrote:
02 Jun 2020, 12:43
When I place a dual opamp (LT1013CN8) only one appears on the screen.
Version is 4.0.0.2
See "Part 1" text with right arrow under the list of components, click on that field and choose All Parts

User avatar
MarkF
Posts: 17
Joined: 23 Oct 2018, 15:22

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#58 Post by MarkF » 04 Jun 2020, 14:27

I asked this in previous versions and the question appears to have fallen through the cracks.

Schematic Editor:
When connecting "without" a wire, the font for the net name is very small.
Is there a place to increase its size or can a property be added to allow font size change?

See sample:
font_q.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 388
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#59 Post by novarm44 » 05 Jun 2020, 03:15

MarkF wrote:
04 Jun 2020, 14:27
I asked this in previous versions and the question appears to have fallen through the cracks.

Schematic Editor:
When connecting "without" a wire, the font for the net name is very small.
Is there a place to increase its size or can a property be added to allow font size change?
I have added this into polishing to-do for 4.0

dippy
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 May 2018, 10:42

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#60 Post by dippy » 10 Jun 2020, 11:42

Teardrop issue using 4.0.0.1. Scenario: a net with a thru-hole pad, a via, and an SMT pad. When right-clicking on the TH pad and adding a teardrop to the "Selected Objects", teardrops are applied to the via even though it wasn't selected. I see no way to add a teardrop to the TH pad without also having it on the via. I like the extra strength of the teardrop on the TH pad where a wire is mounted but I see no need for it on the via.

Post Reply