DipTrace 4.0 Release

News from developer. Also post info about new articles, tutorials, conferences, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 388
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#61 Post by novarm44 » 10 Jun 2020, 23:19

dippy wrote:
10 Jun 2020, 11:42
Teardrop issue using 4.0.0.1. Scenario: a net with a thru-hole pad, a via, and an SMT pad. When right-clicking on the TH pad and adding a teardrop to the "Selected Objects", teardrops are applied to the via even though it wasn't selected. I see no way to add a teardrop to the TH pad without also having it on the via. I like the extra strength of the teardrop on the TH pad where a wire is mounted but I see no need for it on the via.
It looks like you set teardrop for the net (Edit Traces mode is active and all net objects are highlighted when you move mouse over the trace inside pad shape, also Apply To: Current Net is selected in teardrop dialog). Please switch to default mode (arrow key, or right click in empty space - check if arrow key button is active) and then right click on the pad > Teardrop, "Apply To" should indicate Current Pad

dippy
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 May 2018, 10:42

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#62 Post by dippy » 11 Jun 2020, 21:40

The Apply To Current Pad is a good workaround. I've double checked that I was not editing traces or selecting a trace. If you right-click, then teardrop on a pattern's pad that doesn't have vias attached to that pad, then no vias are teardropped, including vias attached to other pads on the pattern. If you right-click on a pattern's pad that has vias attached to the pad, the vias attached to that particular pad are teardropped even though they are not selected (not highlighted in red or blue). I don't think this behavior is very intuitive.

checooh
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Jan 2020, 14:13

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#63 Post by checooh » 15 Jun 2020, 10:40

Hello!

I have noticed that in DT4 PCB Layout picture objects are now vectorized before placing. Is it possible to add an option to place a picture without vectorizing it, like it was in DT3?
Besides normal use for board design, I also use DT for hardware reverse-engineering, for which it turned out to be the best tool. But now, in DT4, with mandatory vectorization, picture objects became unusable for this purpose - it is practically impossible to select the right "Tolerance" value so that all traces are clearly visible.

aglass0fmilk
Posts: 14
Joined: 05 Mar 2020, 18:39

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#64 Post by aglass0fmilk » 15 Jun 2020, 22:11

I noticed that all the patterns in the official DipTrace "Res Chip Inch" and "Res Chip Metric" pattern sections have an incorrect reference designator - "C" instead of "R"

Probably a simple copy paste error...

See screenshot below:
diptrace-incorrect-refdes.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Serg
Technical Support
Posts: 345
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 08:12

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#65 Post by Serg » 16 Jun 2020, 01:22

aglass0fmilk wrote:
15 Jun 2020, 22:11
I noticed that all the patterns in the official DipTrace "Res Chip Inch" and "Res Chip Metric" pattern sections have an incorrect reference designator - "C" instead of "R"

Probably a simple copy paste error...
Thank you for report. We will fix it.

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 388
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#66 Post by novarm44 » 16 Jun 2020, 05:00

checooh wrote:
15 Jun 2020, 10:40
I have noticed that in DT4 PCB Layout picture objects are now vectorized before placing. Is it possible to add an option to place a picture without vectorizing it, like it was in DT3?
Besides normal use for board design, I also use DT for hardware reverse-engineering, for which it turned out to be the best tool. But now, in DT4, with mandatory vectorization, picture objects became unusable for this purpose - it is practically impossible to select the right "Tolerance" value so that all traces are clearly visible.
We will return this possibility in frame of 4.0 minor updates (already in polishing to-do).

Dave8266
Posts: 17
Joined: 20 Mar 2020, 23:57

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#67 Post by Dave8266 » 17 Jun 2020, 00:16

I'm not sure if this is a bug or a feature request.. but when you filter components, the filter search doesn't include the library names, so it misses large numbers of expected search results.

For example, if I wanted to place an RJ-45 jack in my schematic...
I hit the binoculars button, select "All Libraries" and "Components", and then type "RJ-45" in the "Name" field.
But unexpectedly, the filter finds zero components! ...even though there are ~70 parts in the "Con Modular Jacks RJ-45" library.
Any of these in that library would have been good and reasonable results to see when searching for "RJ-45". ;)

User avatar
MarkF
Posts: 17
Joined: 23 Oct 2018, 15:22

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#68 Post by MarkF » 17 Jun 2020, 13:54

I found a problem in the Schematic Editor when selecting to "show/hide" of the Part for the "Name".
The "show/hide" Part option for the "RefDes" controls BOTH the "RefDes" and the "Name".
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 388
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#69 Post by novarm44 » 17 Jun 2020, 15:14

MarkF wrote:
17 Jun 2020, 13:54
I found a problem in the Schematic Editor when selecting to "show/hide" of the Part for the "Name".
The "show/hide" Part option for the "RefDes" controls BOTH the "RefDes" and the "Name".
This has been fixed already (will be correct in the next build).
Dave8266 wrote:
17 Jun 2020, 00:16
I'm not sure if this is a bug or a feature request.. but when you filter components, the filter search doesn't include the library names, so it misses large numbers of expected search results.

For example, if I wanted to place an RJ-45 jack in my schematic...
I hit the binoculars button, select "All Libraries" and "Components", and then type "RJ-45" in the "Name" field.
But unexpectedly, the filter finds zero components! ...even though there are ~70 parts in the "Con Modular Jacks RJ-45" library.
Any of these in that library would have been good and reasonable results to see when searching for "RJ-45". ;)
This is not a bug - it searches component name, not library name. However we will include that while upgrading filter, which is already in to-do.

Dave8266
Posts: 17
Joined: 20 Mar 2020, 23:57

Re: DipTrace 4.0 Release

#70 Post by Dave8266 » 19 Jun 2020, 23:46

novarm44 wrote:
17 Jun 2020, 15:14
This is not a bug - it searches component name, not library name. However we will include that while upgrading filter, which is already in to-do.
Thanks, appreciate it!

Post Reply