Multiple monitors on IOS

For general questions regarding the software and for all questions that do not fit in any of the threads above.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Merfman
Posts: 9
Joined: 21 Jan 2015, 10:21

Multiple monitors on IOS

#1 Post by Merfman » 29 Jul 2022, 10:50

I just bought a new monitor, a Samsung C24F390 and connected it to my iMac via Firewire to HDMI cable. When I start Diptrace, it starts on the Primary monitor. If I try to move the Launcher window to the Secondary monitor, as it moves across the boundary, the cursor is still visible but the window is invisible. If I open one of the editors, like Schematic and try to move the window from Primary to Secondary, I see the highlighted window in the monitor but when I "place" it, it disappears.

This only seems to be happening with Diptrace. I'm clueless at this point, anyone?

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3702
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Multiple monitors on IOS

#2 Post by Alex » 01 Aug 2022, 03:04

We can't test DipTrace on the secondary display via the same connection. Please try the following to get DipTrace on external monitor:
1. Start DipTrace and either DipTrace app when your system is connected to external monitor.
2. Select, drag a bit and release the caption of DipTrace app ( the bar with three colored buttons)
3. Select Window > Move to <...>, where <...> is the name of external monitor on main mac menu.

Merfman
Posts: 9
Joined: 21 Jan 2015, 10:21

Re: Multiple monitors on IOS

#3 Post by Merfman » 02 Aug 2022, 12:01

Thanks Alex,

I upgraded to the latest version of DipTrace before starting.

When I clicked on Select Window->Move To-> My monitor name, the display very briefly appeared on the monitor then disappeared. Exactly the same behavior as in drag-n-drop.

Merf

kelrilka
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Aug 2022, 06:55

Re: Multiple monitors on IOS

#4 Post by kelrilka » 17 Aug 2022, 06:58

I have the same problem. I tried enabling the "Virtual Desktop" option, but it didn't help. Did you manage to solve the problem?

kelrilka
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Aug 2022, 06:55

Re: Multiple monitors on IOS

#5 Post by kelrilka » 17 Aug 2022, 08:43

As I understand it, the problem is in the coordinates of the desktops. It helped me: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5477021 . But this option is not convenient to use :(

Post Reply