Copy and paste of component

For general questions regarding the software and for all questions that do not fit in any of the threads above.
Post Reply
Message
Author
arco
Posts: 15
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 07:31

Copy and paste of component

#1 Post by arco » 30 Mar 2017, 04:07

If I want to copy/paste a component in a schematic all goes well if I use the right mouse key and choose copy/paste from the menu.
The copied component is placed at the mouse cursor position.

But not so if I use Ctrl+C/Ctrl+V for copy/paste (works much faster and easier). Then the copy is not placed at the mouse postion, but op top of the original component...

Serg
Technical Support
Posts: 254
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 08:12

Re: Copy and paste of component

#2 Post by Serg » 30 Mar 2017, 08:26

This specially did, to have two variants of pasting.

arco
Posts: 15
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 07:31

Re: Copy and paste of component

#3 Post by arco » 30 Mar 2017, 08:49

Serg wrote:This specially did, to have two variants of pasting.
I don't see any use in stacking components on top of each other?...

Serg
Technical Support
Posts: 254
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 08:12

Re: Copy and paste of component

#4 Post by Serg » 31 Mar 2017, 04:51

The pasting from menu is place the components near cursor position.
When work Ctrl+V, the cursor position may be in the outside of working field.
Therefore, in this way the components will be placed in one area.

arco
Posts: 15
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 07:31

Re: Copy and paste of component

#5 Post by arco » 05 Apr 2017, 07:22

Suggestion: Place component on mouse cursor if it's in the work area. Works fast and logical.
(piling-up 20 components is useless and you still have to drag them one-by-one with the mouse to the desired location; much more work)

Serg
Technical Support
Posts: 254
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 08:12

Re: Copy and paste of component

#6 Post by Serg » 07 Apr 2017, 02:40

Thank you for offering. We will consider it.

namct
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Jun 2017, 08:22
Contact:

Re: Copy and paste of component

#7 Post by namct » 24 Jun 2017, 08:25

What do you mean? You can right click on a component and pick copy. Then right click and pick paste component or paste component values. You need to right click a components name area in the inspector.

Post Reply