thin squares at wire ends

Drawing Schematics, Hierarchical Design, BOM, Exporting net-lists, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
dk3he
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Oct 2015, 10:12

thin squares at wire ends

#1 Post by dk3he » 06 Oct 2015, 05:07

Hi,
when I draw a wire with no connections to any component, the wire ends have both thin squares, which denote the
ability to connect to something(?).
Is it possible to hide these thin squares, especially in print-out?
thank you

Eberhard

MonGater
Posts: 76
Joined: 02 Apr 2012, 14:12

Re: thin squares at wire ends

#2 Post by MonGater » 07 Oct 2015, 05:47

Other way are right clicking on the thin square and choose 'Not Connected' , it will change the square to an 'X' symbol, indicating non-connecting pin.

dk3he
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Oct 2015, 10:12

Re: thin squares at wire ends

#3 Post by dk3he » 07 Oct 2015, 11:34

@ MonGater: thank you!
But the thin square is not "clickable" and no selection "Not Connected" appears ihn my version 2.4.0.2
I have tried really hard and long to find what you speak about, there is nothing like that!?
Any further hint?

MonGater
Posts: 76
Joined: 02 Apr 2012, 14:12

Re: thin squares at wire ends

#4 Post by MonGater » 07 Oct 2015, 12:28

That doesn't apply to any line connection using 'Place Wire' tools.
IDK why you need to place a wire which connect to nothing.
You can use Line tools in 'Place Shape' feature, if you just want draw a few lines in your schematic.

roseibarry
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Oct 2015, 08:06
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: thin squares at wire ends

#5 Post by roseibarry » 04 Nov 2015, 06:23

This problem is inherent to Acrobat and easy to solve. Open the preferences panel. Click on “Page Display” in the right column named “Categories”. In the “Rendering” section, make sure that “Smooth line art” is unchecked. There you are, the ghost lines should disappear.

dk3he
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Oct 2015, 10:12

Re: thin squares at wire ends

#6 Post by dk3he » 12 Nov 2015, 15:47

@ ROSEIBARRY: Sorry, but Acrobat has nothing to do with my question. My problem with the thin squares is in DipTrace alone.
I would still be thankful if somebody wouldanswer my question: is it possible to get rid of the thin squares at the "not connected ends" of wires in SCHEMATIC CAPTURE?

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1433
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: thin squares at wire ends

#7 Post by Tomg » 12 Nov 2015, 20:26

dk3he wrote:...is it possible to get rid of the thin squares at the "not connected ends" of wires in SCHEMATIC CAPTURE?
No.

Workaround #1
The suggestion about using the line tools is your best solution.

Workaround #2
If you don't mind a little work, create a special net port with just a pin, give it the same name as the Net you are about to connect it to, and hide the name. Connect it to the end of the wire (same Net name) and say goodbye to the little square. If you do the same for other wires, be sure to give each additional Net Port the name of the Net to which it will be connected - before the connection is made -, or your nets will be merged. (Seems like a lot of pain for little gain, though. )

Workaround #3
Take a screenshot, save it, edit the file with PhotoShop and delete the squares there.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tom

Post Reply