version 1.5 schematic problem

Drawing Schematics, Hierarchical Design, BOM, Exporting net-lists, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
doc
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Nov 2017, 22:37

version 1.5 schematic problem

#1 Post by doc » 16 Nov 2017, 22:41

i've used pcb layout for years with version 1.5 and had no problem.
i tried to make a schematic for first time and it doesn't work right.
when i click on part, it shows part on cursor but when i click to place, the part goes away and doesn't show.
a rectangle appears on cursor and doesn't go away and i can't select another part.
same thing happens if i close program and restart.
i downloaded latest trial version and it works right.
what am i doing wrong in version 1.5?
thanks

Serg
Technical Support
Posts: 311
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 08:12

Re: version 1.5 schematic problem

#2 Post by Serg » 17 Nov 2017, 08:24

Does it happen on your own library, one of standard library or for all libraries?
If for your own library, then send ".eli" library file to our technical support:
support at diptrace.com

doc
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Nov 2017, 22:37

Re: version 1.5 schematic problem

#3 Post by doc » 17 Nov 2017, 10:05

i haven't made a library.
which ones do i send?

doc
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Nov 2017, 22:37

Re: version 1.5 schematic problem

#4 Post by doc » 17 Nov 2017, 20:14

it works perfect if i run as administrator.

Serg
Technical Support
Posts: 311
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 08:12

Re: version 1.5 schematic problem

#5 Post by Serg » 20 Nov 2017, 07:57

Try to install 1.5 on another disk.
What is the Windows version do you use?

doc
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Nov 2017, 22:37

Re: version 1.5 schematic problem

#6 Post by doc » 20 Nov 2017, 09:33

7.
do u mean something portable or different folder?

Serg
Technical Support
Posts: 311
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 08:12

Re: version 1.5 schematic problem

#7 Post by Serg » 20 Nov 2017, 10:40

doc wrote:
20 Nov 2017, 09:33
7.
do u mean something portable or different folder?
I mean the another logical disk.

doc
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Nov 2017, 22:37

Re: version 1.5 schematic problem

#8 Post by doc » 20 Nov 2017, 11:26

ok, it works right from new location.
should i replace the one in original location and delete all others?
thanks

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3130
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: version 1.5 schematic problem

#9 Post by Alex » 21 Nov 2017, 09:01

No, you don't need to reinstall DipTrace to original location. Please keep it where it is now.

Post Reply