Altium ASCII Schematic Import?

Drawing Schematics, Hierarchical Design, BOM, Exporting net-lists, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
doug12745
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Sep 2018, 17:24

Altium ASCII Schematic Import?

#1 Post by doug12745 » 11 Oct 2018, 15:35

I just downloaded and installed DipTrace v3.3 beta free as an evaluation. I am looking at DipTrace as a lower cost way to import and work with Altium schematic files (and maybe PCB layout files later). Altium is currently above budget for our small shop. We have some Altium files from clients which we need converting to DipTrace. I have the Altium SchDoc files in ASCII (I checked in a text editor and they are). Some are from Altium v6 and some from v17. I have been unable to get DipTrace to import these files. Even a small file with three components failed to import. When trying to import I select the ASCII-based SchDoc file, and then nothing. No acknowledgment at all from the Schematic Editor. Is the Altium importer disabled in the free version or something?

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 312
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: Altium ASCII Schematic Import?

#2 Post by novarm44 » 12 Oct 2018, 02:00

It should be enabled. Please try stable 3.2.0.1
We are investigating 3.3 beta now and there is an exception under source codes, we will fix it shortly.

novarm44
Technical Support
Posts: 312
Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 06:24
Contact:

Re: Altium ASCII Schematic Import?

#3 Post by novarm44 » 12 Oct 2018, 03:14

Could you please provide us with the files you tried to import. We have fixed the import issue in Schematic (related to a new KiCAD import, some features were crossing and Altium stopped to work), but it would be great to check it on your files as well to ensure they will work. If they are not for publishing and can not be uploaded to the forum, you can send them to support [at] diptrace [dot] com , we will try to import them and then remove from our computers.

Updated 3.3 beta will be at Wednesday Oct 17

doug12745
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Sep 2018, 17:24

Re: Altium ASCII Schematic Import?

#4 Post by doug12745 » 12 Oct 2018, 12:32

OK, attached is a simple Altium ASCII SchDoc file that does not import into DipTrace Schematic Editor.
osc.JPG
8E.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1409
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: Altium ASCII Schematic Import?

#5 Post by Tomg » 17 Oct 2018, 17:46

The Beta 3.3 schematic import tool refuses to recognize the "*.SchDoc" file extension and thus will not list the file in the "Open" dialog window. If you specify a search for all files "All(*.*)", it will then appear in the list for selection and import.
Tom

doug12745
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Sep 2018, 17:24

Re: Altium ASCII Schematic Import?

#6 Post by doug12745 » 17 Oct 2018, 20:29

That is not the problem. I guess you did not bother to import the file I attached.
I have tried that with all the ASCII SchDoc files and when you click OK the import function just goes away without doing anything-no messages, NADA.

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1409
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: Altium ASCII Schematic Import?

#7 Post by Tomg » 17 Oct 2018, 21:27

I successfully imported your file after changing the file extension filter as previously mentioned. I did it without trying to import the patterns. The schematic appeared in the design area with DipTrace's Net Port symbols, instead (of course).
Tom

Post Reply