Altium schematic import or export

Drawing Schematics, Hierarchical Design, BOM, Exporting net-lists, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
ChangedDaily
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jun 2018, 17:18

Altium schematic import or export

#1 Post by ChangedDaily » 04 Nov 2018, 19:45

Hi,

I have been trying to export from Diptrace schematic to Altium. I have used the Export-PCAD-ASCII option in Diptrace but when the schematic is imported in Altium the parts appear but the connections/wires are not there.

I have also tried to import an Altium schematic to Diptrace with no success, I just get the error message box saying "Wrong file format", "Please import Altium ASCII schematic file". The file is an Altium ASCII file and opens correctly in Altium.

I am using the latest version of Diptrace (3.3.0.1) and Circuit Maker V1.3.


Any ideas on what I have to do to get this working would be appreciated.

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3130
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Altium schematic import or export

#2 Post by Alex » 05 Nov 2018, 10:06

Could you send DipTrace schematic file and we will test export PCAD ASCII feature. Also make sure Altium schematic is ASCII file, if so please send the file for verification.

ChangedDaily
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jun 2018, 17:18

Re: Altium schematic import or export

#3 Post by ChangedDaily » 07 Nov 2018, 08:01

Hi,

Attached is Diptrace export and a screen shot of the import to Circuit Maker. I have had to rename the DipTrace export file, when I tried to attach the .sch file I got an error saying Invalid File Extension.

I will make a demo project for the Altium->Diptrace later, I cannot share the files I have been using to date.

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3130
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Altium schematic import or export

#4 Post by Alex » 08 Nov 2018, 09:54

Thank you for the files. We know about the problem with pins in Altium and working on the solution. It will be fixed in the next build.

ChangedDaily
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jun 2018, 17:18

Re: Altium schematic import or export

#5 Post by ChangedDaily » 11 Nov 2018, 17:18

When will that be available please?

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3130
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Altium schematic import or export

#6 Post by Alex » 12 Nov 2018, 10:05

The fix will be included into the next build. We have already fixed the problem in our source codes.

ChangedDaily
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jun 2018, 17:18

Re: Altium schematic import or export

#7 Post by ChangedDaily » 14 Nov 2018, 12:25

What date will that be and when/how can I get a copy?

ChangedDaily
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jun 2018, 17:18

Re: Altium schematic import or export

#8 Post by ChangedDaily » 20 Nov 2018, 16:24

OK, so it's fixed but that's only any help if I can get that update.

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3130
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Altium schematic import or export

#9 Post by Alex » 22 Nov 2018, 03:54

We plan to update version 3.3 and release build 3.3.0.2 soon. Maybe couple weeks or so. The PCAD ASCII export compatible with Altium Schematic will be updated in the build.

ChangedDaily
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jun 2018, 17:18

Re: Altium schematic import or export

#10 Post by ChangedDaily » 22 Nov 2018, 19:09

Thank you for the update. Please can you inform me when this is released.

Post Reply