Page 1 of 1

Altium schematic import or export

Posted: 04 Nov 2018, 19:45
by ChangedDaily
Hi,

I have been trying to export from Diptrace schematic to Altium. I have used the Export-PCAD-ASCII option in Diptrace but when the schematic is imported in Altium the parts appear but the connections/wires are not there.

I have also tried to import an Altium schematic to Diptrace with no success, I just get the error message box saying "Wrong file format", "Please import Altium ASCII schematic file". The file is an Altium ASCII file and opens correctly in Altium.

I am using the latest version of Diptrace (3.3.0.1) and Circuit Maker V1.3.


Any ideas on what I have to do to get this working would be appreciated.

Re: Altium schematic import or export

Posted: 05 Nov 2018, 10:06
by Alex
Could you send DipTrace schematic file and we will test export PCAD ASCII feature. Also make sure Altium schematic is ASCII file, if so please send the file for verification.

Re: Altium schematic import or export

Posted: 07 Nov 2018, 08:01
by ChangedDaily
Hi,

Attached is Diptrace export and a screen shot of the import to Circuit Maker. I have had to rename the DipTrace export file, when I tried to attach the .sch file I got an error saying Invalid File Extension.

I will make a demo project for the Altium->Diptrace later, I cannot share the files I have been using to date.

Thanks

Re: Altium schematic import or export

Posted: 08 Nov 2018, 09:54
by Alex
Thank you for the files. We know about the problem with pins in Altium and working on the solution. It will be fixed in the next build.

Re: Altium schematic import or export

Posted: 11 Nov 2018, 17:18
by ChangedDaily
When will that be available please?

Re: Altium schematic import or export

Posted: 12 Nov 2018, 10:05
by Alex
The fix will be included into the next build. We have already fixed the problem in our source codes.

Re: Altium schematic import or export

Posted: 14 Nov 2018, 12:25
by ChangedDaily
What date will that be and when/how can I get a copy?

Re: Altium schematic import or export

Posted: 20 Nov 2018, 16:24
by ChangedDaily
OK, so it's fixed but that's only any help if I can get that update.

Re: Altium schematic import or export

Posted: 22 Nov 2018, 03:54
by Alex
We plan to update version 3.3 and release build 3.3.0.2 soon. Maybe couple weeks or so. The PCAD ASCII export compatible with Altium Schematic will be updated in the build.

Re: Altium schematic import or export

Posted: 22 Nov 2018, 19:09
by ChangedDaily
Thank you for the update. Please can you inform me when this is released.