How do you add extra pads to schematic tracks ?

Drawing Schematics, Hierarchical Design, BOM, Exporting net-lists, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
qt4me
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Jun 2013, 00:32

How do you add extra pads to schematic tracks ?

#1 Post by qt4me » 15 Jun 2013, 00:46

Hi all newbie question here
I want to add some extra pads to some of the wire traces in my schematics , so they will translate over to PCB layout.

These extra pads are so I can solder in some PCB pins for test points .

It is easy to add them in PCB layout, but I cannot figure out how to do it
in schematic capture.
Thanks

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3131
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: How do you add extra pads to schematic tracks ?

#2 Post by Alex » 17 Jun 2013, 05:15

You can create in Component editor a very simple component that has one pin and simplest graphics. Then attach previously created in Pattern editor a simple pattern that has one pad only. Now save component library and you can add created component to schematic as many times as extra pads are needed on your board.

qt4me
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Jun 2013, 00:32

Re: How do you add extra pads to schematic tracks ?

#3 Post by qt4me » 30 Jun 2013, 01:48

Thank you Alex
its been a while since I checked this forum
thanks again
cheers

ludo
Posts: 1
Joined: 31 Oct 2019, 18:11

Re: How do you add extra pads to schematic tracks ?

#4 Post by ludo » 31 Oct 2019, 19:09

Hi Alex,

I guess there are more people wanting to use a single pad into the schematics editor to use it in PCB editor.
In my case it's to solder a wire in a trough hole, no housing needed.
So my - logical - question is:
Why isn't there a Pad library available when DipTrace gets installed?
I'm also a newby, and going through the hassle to create a single pad - which in my humble opinion should come as a standard library, is not always as easy as 1,2,3.
This library could exist of some basic pad shapes (round, rectangle, oval) and in the trough hole & SMD version.
When the pad dimensions need to be adjusted, then can this be done in the PCB Layout editor.

This would make life easier for newbies like me who use DipTrace perhaps once in 1 or 2 years.

Best regards,
Ludo

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3131
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: How do you add extra pads to schematic tracks ?

#5 Post by Alex » 01 Nov 2019, 09:16

You can add a pad directly in PCB Layout. Then you can open pad properties and click on template drop down box to choose one of standard templates. This is similar to pad library you need. Also you can edit and create new pad templates in Pattern Editor and use the same templates in both programs.

Post Reply