3D Displaying oddly

Making PCB Layouts, Manual routing, Auto-routing, Copper pouring, Updating from Schematic, Manufacturing Output
Post Reply
Message
Author
ArbysNight
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Sep 2019, 15:19

3D Displaying oddly

#1 Post by ArbysNight » 26 Sep 2019, 17:00

I'm playing with Diptrace to determine suitability in replacing Eagle. I made a simple resistor and diode "circuit" and pressed the 3D button. Am I doing something wrong with the board to make it transparent like this?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3130
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: 3D Displaying oddly

#2 Post by Alex » 27 Sep 2019, 08:43

Most probably, the design has board cutout instead board outline. In that case, replace board cutout to board outline and 3D preview will be fine.

ArbysNight
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Sep 2019, 15:19

Re: 3D Displaying oddly

#3 Post by ArbysNight » 27 Sep 2019, 15:50

Yes, that's what I did. I didn't realize there was a dedicated button for board outline. I just drew one on the Board Outline layer using the rectangle command. Now I know.

Post Reply