How do I add and remove vias

Making PCB Layouts, Manual routing, Auto-routing, Copper pouring, Updating from Schematic, Manufacturing Output
Post Reply
Message
Author
rea5245
Posts: 15
Joined: 10 Jan 2013, 22:54

How do I add and remove vias

#1 Post by rea5245 » 11 Jan 2013, 23:43

This is perhaps a newbie question: I've autorouted and I don't like some of the locations of the vias (they clobber some silkscreen labels). I want to delete the via and the bottom trace it connects to, extend the top trace to a different spot, create a new via, and draw the bottom trace from there.

I can't see how to delete the via without deleting the trace it's connected to. That's not so bad - I can redraw the trace. But when I'm redrawing, how do I create a new via?

Thanks,
Bob

RDC
Posts: 18
Joined: 26 Mar 2011, 20:17

Re: How do I add and remove vias

#2 Post by RDC » 12 Jan 2013, 15:32

You have several options here..

In the toolbar up top, Objects, Place Static Via.

Just move the existing Via, then edit the trace back up.

When you're routing traces manually and switch from the top layer (T) to the bottom layer (B) it will put the Via in at that spot of the trace run.

rea5245
Posts: 15
Joined: 10 Jan 2013, 22:54

Re: How do I add and remove vias

#3 Post by rea5245 » 12 Jan 2013, 15:40

Thanks, RDC.

Post Reply