Making Header Pattern with holes closer together

Making your own components and patterns, organizing and using libraries.
Post Reply
Message
Author
BodhiSci
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Jul 2014, 15:28

Making Header Pattern with holes closer together

#1 Post by BodhiSci » 11 Oct 2014, 15:02

Hi,

I'm trying to make a 2x18 set of header holes for Mill Maxx 90 degree headers ( https://www.mill-max.com/products/socke ... -20-001000 ) They are much smaller, the holes being .050 mm apart (vertically and horizontally)

How can I create or modify a pattern that has holes that far apart? The standard ones look to be about .078 using the measuring tool. I can't find anything I can change for that.

Also, the pins are .016 diameter. How big should the holes be? what about the surrounding mounting metal?

Thanks!

kvlada
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 Mar 2014, 15:55

Re: Making Header Pattern with holes closer together

#2 Post by kvlada » 24 Oct 2014, 14:50

There's a neat feature in pattern editor to automatically create rows of pins with specified dimensions and hole diameter. So I recommend you make a new pattern.

If pins are square, watch for dimensions - holes are round, so if pins are 0.016" x 0.016" then the hole should be at least 0.022" (multiply by 1,41). But holes should definitely be bigger than the theoretical size. First reason: tolerance specified in the header datasheet. Pins will have some tolerance, and they might not fit into the hole, or might fit too hard for the auto-placer machine. Second reason: metalization of the holes. If you're making a single-layer board then this doesn't matter, but for double-sided or multi-layer boards you need to check with your board manufacturer what is the thickness of hole metalization. Add some extra tolerance just to be safe.

MonGater
Posts: 76
Joined: 02 Apr 2012, 14:12

Re: Making Header Pattern with holes closer together

#3 Post by MonGater » 25 Oct 2014, 11:50

I've look into datasheet , I think it's 0.050" = 1.27mm pitch

RDC
Posts: 18
Joined: 26 Mar 2011, 20:17

Re: Making Header Pattern with holes closer together

#4 Post by RDC » 29 Oct 2014, 21:27

Have you tried using, Patterns - Con Headers - HDR-2x18TH/1.27x1.27/sh26x7

Post Reply