DipTrace needs a separate 'Snap to Grid' - SOLVED

Post your feature requests here. Please use search function to ensure it is not here yet.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Ford Prefect
Posts: 32
Joined: 17 Mar 2017, 15:32

DipTrace needs a separate 'Snap to Grid' - SOLVED

#1 Post by Ford Prefect » 26 Feb 2018, 06:42

I have been using DipTrace (Version 3.2.0.1) for sometime now and I really love it and enjoy designing components, patterns, schematics and PCB's with it.
But what I sometimes want and would like is to be permitted to move lines, shapes, pads, components, patterns etc. by showing the grid but to be allowed to turn on/off the 'Snap to Grid' with an additional separate option within the menus or associated to an F key...maybe ALT-F11...which does not appear to be assigned to a command.
I think this would make it far easier to align items to the grid and/or not quite on the grid more precisely.
Not sure what others think :)

NOW SOLVED in DipTrace release 3.3.1
Snap_to_Grid_Option.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Ford Prefect on 30 Nov 2018, 04:13, edited 4 times in total.

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1566
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: DipTrace needs a separate 'Snap to Grid' command

#2 Post by Tomg » 26 Feb 2018, 12:43

Sounds good to me. Be sure to add some helpful annunciators to the information bar at the bottom of the screen, including one showing the status of that new "Snap" setting...
annunciators.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Tom

User avatar
KevinA
Posts: 484
Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35

Re: DipTrace needs a separate 'Snap to Grid' command

#3 Post by KevinA » 27 Feb 2018, 14:22

I turn the 'Snap to Grid' off by turning the grid off, F11.

cworkman74
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Jul 2017, 12:35

Re: DipTrace needs a separate 'Snap to Grid' command

#4 Post by cworkman74 » 27 Feb 2018, 14:44

KevinA wrote:
27 Feb 2018, 14:22
I turn the 'Snap to Grid' off by turning the grid off, F11.
The point the OP is trying to make is that he wants to turn off snap to grid but still show the grid (as a reference).

fluxanode
Posts: 84
Joined: 28 Feb 2014, 21:15

Re: DipTrace needs a separate 'Snap to Grid' command

#5 Post by fluxanode » 28 Feb 2018, 20:54

Yep, it does need this feature!

User avatar
Ford Prefect
Posts: 32
Joined: 17 Mar 2017, 15:32

Re: DipTrace needs a separate 'Snap to Grid' command

#6 Post by Ford Prefect » 01 Mar 2018, 03:11

KevinA wrote:
27 Feb 2018, 14:22
I turn the 'Snap to Grid' off by turning the grid off, F11.
Yes I am fully aware it is possible to turn on/off the grid by using F11 but this also turns on/off 'Snap To Grid' at the same time.
cworkman74 wrote:
27 Feb 2018, 14:44
The point the OP is trying to make is that he wants to turn off snap to grid but still show the grid (as a reference).
Thank you cworkman74, I am happy that someone understood what I was trying to say..but maybe I didn't explain it very well! :)
But DipTrace really does need this feature and I am sure it would not be too difficult to implement.

Post Reply