Problems with Diptrace mounting holes and 3D models.

Report bugs here
Post Reply
Message
Author
dtu2
Expert
Posts: 196
Joined: 20 Jan 2012, 10:50

Problems with Diptrace mounting holes and 3D models.

#1 Post by dtu2 » 10 Feb 2019, 17:56

Any 3D model attached to a copied mounting hole won't 'stick' and you loose both models after making the copy.

1. Open the PCB editor
2. Place a board outline
3. Place a mounting hole on the pcb
4. Attach a 3D model of your choice to the hole (any model will do... it's not important)
5. Run '3D' & view the board in 3D with the hole and the attached 3D model... looks fine
6. Close 3D view and return to the PCB editor

7. Copy and paste a second hole on the pcb. You now have two holes.
8. Run '3D' to view the pcb

9. Both 3D models are gone.

10. Also, if you save the pcb file with the 3D model before you copy it and then reopen the PCB file and immediately view it in 3D... the model is gone.

If you do the exact same process with a pad instead of a mounting hole and things work correctly as expected.


Why not use a pad instead of a hole?
Pad - Pad DRC errors.

Why does any of this matter?
I'm attaching several 3D models of mounting hardware to mounting holes that don't need pads in a 'stack-up' of a hex spacer, a bracket and an M3 screw. If you use a pad for each one of these parts then you'll get multiple Pad - Pad DRC errors. I have the Drill to Drill clearances set to zero in the 'Design rules' to mitigate any DRC errors... but for this to work you have to manually change the outer diameter of the hole size to '0' (zero) or you will still get DRC errors.

So another issue to just be aware of (not a bug!): Design rule Drill to Drill clearances of '0' (zero) still generate a DRC error with the default Diptrace 'mounting hole' feature. The only way to prevent this is to manually change the outer diameter of the hole size to '0' (zero).

Why not just make custom hardware 'stack-ups' for each special case?
Too many permutations. Different standoffs, spacers, brackets etc. There would be hundreds of them.


*************

Second problem:

Which... all leads to another problem: When you load a 3D model onto a hole with an outer diameter of 0, Diptrace loads the model with an 'X Scale' value of '0' (zero) which makes the model invisible. You must change it to an appropriate value e.g. '1' for the model to be seen (unnecessary and potentially confusing step).


Windows 10
Diptrace ver 3.3.1.1
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jeff

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3098
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Problems with Diptrace mounting holes and 3D models.

#2 Post by Alex » 11 Feb 2019, 10:13

Thank you for the report. We will investigate the problem of loosing 3D model for mounting holes.

amshh
Posts: 63
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 14:23

Re: Problems with Diptrace mounting holes and 3D models.

#3 Post by amshh » 19 Feb 2019, 09:38

Hello Alex,
is there something you can offer as solution or workaround?

Thanks
Andree

Post Reply