Net/component highlight between Schematic and PCB Layout

Post your feature requests here. Please use search function to ensure it is not here yet.
Post Reply
Message
Author
vanquish
Posts: 25
Joined: 03 Jun 2011, 09:26

Net/component highlight between Schematic and PCB Layout

#1 Post by vanquish » 15 Aug 2017, 14:29

I'm sorry if this has been suggested many times before, I tried searching for something like it but couldn't find anything.

One of my favorite features of Eagle is being able to view board layout and schematic at the same time, and selecting a component or net in one and seeing where it is located in the other.

This is very, very useful when debugging or troubleshooting a board. Is there any possibility of implementing this into Diptrace?

Thanks - love the product!

DanielKampf86
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Oct 2017, 06:56

Re: Net/component highlight between Schematic and PCB Layout

#2 Post by DanielKampf86 » 30 Dec 2017, 16:15

Hi there,

is there any progress regarding the request above?
I also just searching for this function.

Best Regards,
Daniel

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 2869
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Net/component highlight between Schematic and PCB Layout

#3 Post by Alex » 02 Jan 2018, 10:17

Cross selection and highlighting between Schematic and PCB Layout is in our feature list but we have not implemented it.

Gigatrek
Posts: 47
Joined: 04 Mar 2014, 08:24

Re: Net/component highlight between Schematic and PCB Layout

#4 Post by Gigatrek » 21 Jan 2018, 15:40

Well Alex,
This is a function that i had on Omnygliph and it was helpfull, in past i asked them to Diptrace team; i'll wait with patience, i see that you work a lot and it's good, it meens that dip trace is live.

Thank you

Silvio

User avatar
JasinSwift
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Jan 2018, 08:17
Location: https://bestazy.com

Re: Net/component highlight between Schematic and PCB Layout

#5 Post by JasinSwift » 25 Jan 2018, 06:59

There is question guys.
I've seen and used this practical feature in an other designer system.
However if I select let's say IC1 in schematic and move to the layout there is no selection for IC1 at all...
Is there any solution for this?
Thanks in advance!
I love you the more in that I believe you had liked me for my own sake and for nothing else.

Post Reply