Bug in 3.1.0.1 and Hierarchy connectors

Drawing Schematics, Hierarchical Design, BOM, Exporting net-lists, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Jack_M
Posts: 13
Joined: 01 Apr 2016, 03:38

Bug in 3.1.0.1 and Hierarchy connectors

#1 Post by Jack_M » 19 Jul 2017, 05:14

Hi,
I can't find how to submit bugs but here it is.
-New schematic
-Add new Sheet
-Change Sheet type to Hiearchy Block
-Place Hyerarchy Connector
-Double Click and click on the connector's name field.

if you press Shift+U to make a capital "U" units are changed, as per the shortcut. I suppose other shortcuts with "Shift" would work. This won't happen with shorcuts that have different modifiers.
If however i first change the default name (even by adding a space, or removing a character) and hit OK, if i then want to change the name the problem goes away, i can use Shift+U for a Capital U.

Tomg
Expert
Posts: 1117
Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39

Re: Bug in 3.1.0.1 and Hierarchy connectors

#2 Post by Tomg » 19 Jul 2017, 07:37

I followed your instructions without seeing the bug. If it makes you feel any better I think I have seen this happen in another editor, but I can't recall the specific conditions. If I manage to stumble over it again and get a consistently repeatable result, I'll post it in the Bug reports forum.
Tom

Jack_M
Posts: 13
Joined: 01 Apr 2016, 03:38

Re: Bug in 3.1.0.1 and Hierarchy connectors

#3 Post by Jack_M » 10 Sep 2017, 14:31

Hi, here is an update:
It is also happening in my windows 10 machine at home.
This problem comes out afted a couple of hours that i open diptrace, if i close diptrace and then reopen it, problem goes away. after a couple of hours it appears again.

Post Reply