Resize Hierarchy Blocks

Drawing Schematics, Hierarchical Design, BOM, Exporting net-lists, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
recloop
Posts: 10
Joined: 26 Feb 2011, 01:24

Resize Hierarchy Blocks

#1 Post by recloop » 26 Feb 2011, 01:41

First of all, let me say that I love the DipTrace package -- it seems generally well thought-out, and makes my job a lot easier.

But on to my specific question --is there a way to resize the hierarchy blocks placed in a schematic? One of my blocks has terminals on all four sides, but the terminal names are very short, so the block is taking up more room than it needs to.

Thanks!

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3109
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Resize Hierarchy Blocks

#2 Post by Alex » 28 Feb 2011, 08:16

This isn't possible to resize hierarchical blocks now, but we will try to add this ability in future.

xpercad
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Jun 2011, 15:04

Re: Resize Hierarchy Blocks

#3 Post by xpercad » 28 Jun 2011, 15:12

Besides being able to modify the size of hierarchy blocks, it is also very desireable to be able to change the form of the blocks.
This way you can have input blocks [--->, output blocks <---] ,
input/output blocks <----> or not defined [---] (PROTEL 99 has this featrue). This makes schematics more readable

nocturnalpea
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Mar 2017, 11:43

Re: Resize Hierarchy Blocks

#4 Post by nocturnalpea » 03 Mar 2017, 11:46

Hi,

Has there been an update to this post? Have the features been implemented after six years? I'm currently unable to resize my hierarchical blocks or any blocks for that matter. I can see the box corner highlights. But when I try to click and expand the corner blocks, they just disappear.

Thanks

jean_howard
Posts: 36
Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 08:34
Location: Los Angles
Contact:

Re: Resize Hierarchy Blocks

#5 Post by jean_howard » 09 Mar 2017, 03:38

I found copying routing/placement for hierarchical blocks in Diptrace 2.3 but this may be remaining. Also, saving patterns may be next in question.

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3109
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Resize Hierarchy Blocks

#6 Post by Alex » 09 Mar 2017, 08:45

We have not implemented manually resizeable hierarchical blocks and pins but we plan to do it in future.

Brent
Posts: 14
Joined: 07 May 2012, 02:59

Re: Resize Hierarchy Blocks

#7 Post by Brent » 01 Jun 2019, 18:56

Has this been implemented. It's been a few more years...

The handles are shown, but attempting to drag them deselects the block.

Alex
Technical Support
Posts: 3109
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43

Re: Resize Hierarchy Blocks

#8 Post by Alex » 03 Jun 2019, 07:49

No, resizing of hierarchical blocks has not implemented yet.

Brent
Posts: 14
Joined: 07 May 2012, 02:59

Re: Resize Hierarchy Blocks

#9 Post by Brent » 07 Jun 2019, 14:37

nocturnalpea wrote:
03 Mar 2017, 11:46
Hi,

Has there been an update to this post? Have the features been implemented after six years? I'm currently unable to resize my hierarchical blocks or any blocks for that matter. I can see the box corner highlights. But when I try to click and expand the corner blocks, they just disappear.

Thanks
Agreed. Seeing the same thing. It doesn't make any sense that they wouldn't be re-sizable. It feels like the feature was started, then was abandoned.

Post Reply